19-ORD-233
[…] The Judge/Executive contends on appeal that the emailed records
requests “are not proper.” The Act as it existed prior to June 27, 2019, did not
explicitly permit the electronic submission of open records requests. However,
the regular session of the 2019 General Assembly amended KRS 61.872 to include
email as an authorized means of transmitting an open records request. 2019
Senate Bill 230; KRS 61.872(2)(c). That amendment became effective June 27, 2019.
Ky. Const. § 55. Although the statute does not define the phrase “signed by the
applicant” as used in the context of emailed requests, KRS 369.107(4) provides
that “[i]f a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.”

Because Appellant complied with the requirements of KRS 61.872(2) as
amended, the Judge/Executive was bound to comply with the Act once he
received Appellant’s emailed requests. The record on appeal indicates, however,