Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 72.029 states:

Every coroner or other official performing a coroner's functions shall, on or before the tenth day of each month, report to the Department for Public Health the death of any child under the age of eighteen (18) years occurring within the county during the preceding month, and the circumstances of the death. The report shall be made on the form required pursuant to administrative regulations promulgated pursuant to KRS Chapter 13A by the department. The form shall be developed in consultation with the Kentucky Coroners' Association.

2 KRS 61.878(1)(a) allows public agencies to withhold "Public records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy[.]"

3 KRS 61.880(2)(a) states in pertinent part: