Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;J. Marcus Jones,Assistant Attorney General
[…] In sum, the Attorney General is vested with discretion as to whether a request for in camera review of the records in dispute is necessary to determine whether a public agency has properly invoked a statutory exception. A public agency, on the other hand, has the statutory burden of justifying its denial and therefore has no such discretion. Having found that GCSR is a public agency, it "bears the burden to rebut the strong presumption in favor of disclosure."

Com. v. Chestnut , 250 S.W.3d 655, 660 (Ky. 2008). In light of KRS 61.871, declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed," and KRS 61.880(2)(c), the Attorney General is "not prepared to accept, without independent confirmation, that all of the responsive documents are shielded from public inspection by KRS [61.878(1)(a), KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j)] or any other exception." 10-ORD-079, p. 6 (citation omitted).