Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] 2 KRS 61.872(2) states:
Any person shall have the right to inspect public records. The official custodian may require written application, signed by the applicant and with his name printed legibly on the application, describing the records to be inspected. The application shall be hand delivered, mailed, or sent via facsimile to the public agency.
3 A public agency may require a certified statement from a requester for a commercial purpose pursuant to KRS 61.874(4)(b), which states in pertinent part:
The public agency from which copies of nonexempt public records are requested for a commercial purpose may require a certified statement from the requestor stating the commercial purpose for which they shall be used, and may require the requestor to enter into a contract with the agency.
4 KRS 61.870(4)(a) states:
"Commercial purpose" means the direct or indirect use of any part of a public record or records, in any form, for sale, resale, solicitation, rent, or lease of a service, or any use by which the user expects a profit either through commission, salary, or fee.