Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General,James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The clerk estimates approximately 400 pages of redacted documents would be at issue, which would result in a $ 40 charge for copies at 10 cents per page.
The federal Drivers' Privacy Protection Act ("DPPA"), 18 U.S.C. §§ 2721 et seq. , is incorporated into the Kentucky Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(k), which creates an exception for "public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation. " 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a) provides, in part:
A State department of motor vehicles, and any officer, employee, or contractor thereof, shall not knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any person or entity:
(1) personal information, as defined in 18 U.S.C. 2725(3), about any individual obtained by the department in connection with a motor vehicle record, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section; or
(2) highly restricted personal information, as defined in 18 U.S.C. 2725(4), about any individual obtained by the department in connection with a motor vehicle record, without the express consent of the person to whom such information applies, except uses permitted in subsections (b)(1), (b)(4), (b)(6), and (b)(9). . ..