Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General,James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Therefore, that category includes all the items of information listed by the clerk, with the exception of five-digit ZIP codes. "Highly restricted personal information" includes "an individual's photograph or image, social security number , [and] medical or disability information." 18 U.S.C. § 2725(4) (emphasis added).
A county clerk holds personal information as an authorized recipient under 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1), which permits disclosure of such information "[f]or use by any government agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions." 2 18 U.S.C. § 2721(c) provides that "[a]n authorized recipient of personal information [under subsection (b)(1)] may resell or redisclose the information only for a use permitted under subsection (b) (but not for uses under subsection (b)(11) or (12))." 3
It is not necessary here to enumerate all the uses of personal information for which disclosure is permitted by 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b), since Ms. Schimmel does not claim to be seeking the information for any of those authorized purposes.