Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General,James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes
Footnotes
1 A"'AVIS' means the automated vehicle information system established and maintained by the Transportation Cabinet to collect titling and registration information on vehicles and boats and information on holders of motor vehicle operator's licenses and personal identification cards." KRS 446.010(55). Pursuant to KRS 186A.287(1), county clerks and the Transportation Cabinet have access to AVIS to carry out these functions.
2 KRS 186A.010(1) describes the purpose of AVIS as "to enable Kentucky's county clerks to produce motor vehicle and trailer certificates of registration in their offices, and certificates of title in Frankfort, by automated means. . .."
3 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(11) and (12) refer, respectively, to requests for individual motor vehicle records and to use of information for bulk distribution lists, both dependent on the consent of the person to whom the personal information pertains.