Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The County's response to this appeal was submitted on June 14, 2013, by County Attorney Robert D. Neace. Mr. Neace states that "Boone County has never taken the position that Mr. Donoghue is required to use the form provided to obtain information under the Open Records Act. " He points out that the main purpose of Mr. Earlywine's letter was to ascertain whether Mr. Donoghue was seeking copies or inspection of records, and to notify him of the copying costs.

KRS 61.872(3) provides that a person may inspect public records:

(a) During the regular office hours of the public agency; or

(b) By receiving copies of the public records from the public agency through the mail.

We find that Mr. Donoghue's request was unclear as to whether he wished to inspect the records in person or to receive copies by mail.