Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] " He points out that the main purpose of Mr. Earlywine's letter was to ascertain whether Mr. Donoghue was seeking copies or inspection of records, and to notify him of the copying costs.

KRS 61.872(3) provides that a person may inspect public records:

(a) During the regular office hours of the public agency; or

(b) By receiving copies of the public records from the public agency through the mail.

We find that Mr. Donoghue's request was unclear as to whether he wished to inspect the records in person or to receive copies by mail. KRS 61.874(1) provides that "[w]hen copies are requested, the custodian may require ? advance payment of the prescribed fee, including postage where appropriate." Therefore, the county could properly have advised Mr. Donoghue of the required payment, if his request had clearly asked for copies.