Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General,Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] When viewed in light of 13-OMD-086, and the authorities upon which that decision was premised, the record in this appeal does not validate Mr. Smith's allegations.

Consistent with KRS 61.810(1), application of the requirements of the Act "is conditioned upon proof that a meeting occurred, that the meeting was attended by a quorum of the members of the public agency, and that public business was discussed or action was taken." 00-OMD-200, p. 6 (emphasis added); 13-OMD-142. KRS 61.805(1) broadly defines "meeting" to include "all gatherings of every kind, regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting. " However, KRS 61.810(1) expressly provides that "[a]ll meetings of a quorum of the members of any public agency at which any public business is discussed or at which any action is taken by the agency, shall be public meetings, open to the public at all times, except for [certain exceptions