Request By:
[…] We understand from the Letters that the Sheriff's Office received all necessary approvals before disposing of the Vehicles.

2 Personal property" is not defined in KRS Chapter 68. Pursuant to KRS 446.080(4), we therefore apply the generally accepted definition of the term, which is "[a]ny movable or intangible thing that is subject to ownership and not classified as real property." Property, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014); see also KRS 132.010(4) (defining "personal property" as "every species and character of property, tangible and intangible, other than real property"). The Vehicles are therefore "personal property" for purposes of the statute.