Request By:
[…] While the expenses of the sheriff's office in counties having a population of 75,000 or more must be paid out of his "75% account" in the state treasury, the basic credit concept as to precisely what expenses are deemed necessary and constitutional applies equally to counties of 75,000 population or more and to counties of less than 75,000 population.
In answer to question no. 1, any "local public agency" may adopt the provisions of KRS 45A.345 through 45A.460. KRS 45A.345(9) defines "local public agency" as follows:
"(9) 'Local public agency' shall mean a city, county, urban-county, school district, special district, or any agency formed by a combination of such agencies under KRS Chapter 79, or any department, board, commission, authority, office or other sub-unit of a political subdivision which shall include the offices of the county clerk, county sheriff, county attorney, coroner and jailer."
The sheriff of Fayette County is not required to follow the purchasing procedures of urban county government. See § 11.05, Charter of the Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government. See also § 6.06 (Department of Finance), Charter of L-F Urban County Government.