Request By:
[…] Indeed, "[t]he availability of legal recourse is essential if the KMPC is to constitute more than a precatory body of law." Pendleton Bros., 758 S.W.2d at 30. Where it applies, failure to follow particular mandates of the KMPC "render[s] the resulting contract void. " See id. at 29.

Here, in the SPR submitted to the Finance Cabinet, CHFS categorized the contract with Red Buffalo as a "sole source" personal services contract. Under KRS 45A.095(1)(b), the term "[s]ole source' means a situation in which there is only one (1) known capable supplier of a commodity or service, occasioned by the unique nature of the requirement, the supplier, or market conditions." The sole source designation is significant as, unlike most contracts awarded by the state, sole source contracts are exempt from competitive bidding, i.e. , they are "no bid" contracts.