Request By:
[…] However, it does apply to such persons as bus drivers, custodial workers and other noncertified personnel.

The Department of Labor takes the position that if an employer chooses to pay employees for time not actually worked (whatever reason - vacation, sickness or lack of available work), he may not at a later date recoup such amounts unless the employee was specifically advised at the time of payment that such amounts must be repaid either in time or money at some later specified date.

This view is bolstered by KRS 337.060 which provides:

"No employer shall withhold from any employe any part of the wage agreed upon. This section shall not make it unlawful for an employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employe's wage when the employer is authorized to do so by local, state or federal law or when a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employe to cover insurance premiums, hospital and medical dues, or other deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage arrived at by collective bargaining or pursuant to wage agreement or statute, nor shall it preclude deductions for union dues where such deductions are authorized by joint wage agreements or collective bargaining contracts negotiated between employers and employes or their representative."

To square the school board's action of refusing pay for the last seven days to noncertified personnel with KRS 337.060, there must be a written agreement to do so or there must be some law authorizing such deduction.