Request By:
[…] City of Richmond, Ky. App., 582 S.W.2d 651 (1979); City of Richmond v. Howell, Ky., 448 S.W.2d 662 (1969) and City of Glasgow v. Duncan, Ky., 437 S.W.2d 199 (1969).

You next present a series of questions concerning the financial records of a fire district. You refer to KRS 424.220 (publication of financial statements) and KRS 75.255 (annual audit and audit report) . You ask whether KRS 424.220 applies to a fire protection district established pursuant to KRS Chapter 75.

KRS 424.220 applies to fire protection districts organized pursuant to KRS Chapter 75. KRS 75.255(5) states that the provisions concerning the annual audit and audit report shall not relieve any fire protection district from complying with KRS 424.220. The provisions of KRS 424.220 state in part:

". . . every public officer of any school district, city, county, or subdivision or district less than a county, whose duty it is to collect, receive, have the custody, control or disbursement of public funds, and every officer of any board or commission of a city, county or district whose duty it is to collect, receive, have the custody, control or disbursement of funds collected from the public in the form of rates, charges or assessments for services or benefits, shall at the expiration of each fiscal year prepare an itemized, sworn statement of the funds collected, received, held or disbursed by him during the fiscal year just closed. . . ."

You ask whether a statement of cash receipts and cash disbursements prepared by a firm of certified public accountants concerning the fire protection district (your exhibit 7) would satisfy the requirements of KRS 424.220.