Request By:
[…] " Id. (citing

Polley v. Fortenberry, 105 S.W.2d 143, 144-45 (Ky. 1937);

Barkley v. Stockdell, 66 S.W.2d 43, 44 (Ky. 1933)).

The Kentucky Constitution prohibits a person from being a state officer "and an officer of any county, city, town or other municipality, or an employee thereof[.]" KY. CONST. § 165. It also prohibits a person from occupying two municipal offices. Id. Kentucky Revised Statute 61.080 sets forth additional incompatible offices. It states that "[n]o person shall, at the same time, fill a county office and a municipal office." KRS 61.080(3). The statute also states that "[n]o person shall, at the same time, fill any two (2) appointed offices of special purpose governmental entities, as defined in KRS 65A.010, that each have the authority to levy taxes." KRS 61.080(5). It also precludes a person from filling a state office and an appointed office of a special purpose governmental entity that has the authority to levy taxes. KRS 61.080(6).

A member of the Fiscal Court is a county officer.