Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;J. Marcus Jones,Assistant Attorney General
[…] " 95-ORD-48, p. 2; 15-ORD-164; 17-ORD-276. Agencies "are not obligated to compile a list or create a record to satisfy an open records request." 02-ORD-165, p. 4; OAG 76-375.
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court per KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General shall be notified of any action in circuit court, but shall not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding. 180:
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 61.880(2)(c) states in pertinent part: "The burden of proof in sustaining the action shall rest with the agency, and the Attorney General may request additional documentation from the agency for substantiation. The Attorney General may also request a copy of the records involved but they shall not be disclosed."
2 40 KAR 1:030 Section 3 states: "Additional Documentation. KRS 61.846(2) and 61.880(2) authorizes the Attorney General to request additional documentation from the agency against which a complaint is made. If documents thus obtained are copies of documents claimed by the agency to be exempt from the Open Records Law, the Attorney General shall not disclose them and shall destroy the copies at the time the decision is rendered."
3 KRS 61.880(1) states in pertinent part: "Each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final agency action."
4 KRS 61.880(2)(a) states: "If a complaining party wishes the Attorney General to review a public agency's denial of a request to inspect a public record, the complaining party shall forward to the Attorney General a copy of the written request and a copy of the written response denying inspection. If the public agency refuses to provide a written response, a complaining party shall provide a copy of the written request. The Attorney General shall review the request and denial and issue within twenty (20) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, a written decision stating whether the agency violated provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884."