Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Hibbitts does not require the availability of a color printer, but merely a printer. Since there is no apparent reason why such color copies should exist, it might have been a sufficient response in this case had KSP asserted that no color printouts were made on the dates given.

Furthermore, it is evident that the images in Mr. Hibbitts' JPay account exist, in color, only in electronic form. With regard to electronic records, KRS 61.874(2)(a) provides:

Nonexempt public records used for noncommercial purposes shall be available for copying in either standard electronic or standard hard copy format , as designated by the party requesting the records, where the agency currently maintains the records in electronic format.

(Emphasis added.) "Standard hard copy format" is as follows:

The minimum standard format in paper form shall be defined as not less than 8 1/2 inches x 11 inches in at least one (1) color on white paper. . . . Any request for a public record in a form other than the forms described in this section shall be considered a nonstandardized request.

KRS 61.874(2)(b) (emphasis added). Therefore, since monochrome copies are the minimum standard format for records in paper form, a request for full-color copies is a nonstandardized request.

KRS 61.874(3) provides, in part:

If a public agency is asked to produce a record in a nonstandardized format, or to tailor the format to meet the request of an individual or a group, the public agency may at its discretion provide the requested format and recover staff costs as well as any actual costs incurred.

(Emphasis added.) Accordingly, it was within KSP's discretion under KRS 61.874(2)(b) whether to provide color printouts of electronic records in its possession. 2 16-ORD-225. Mr.