Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Gordon Slone, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Item 4 . Item 4 requested "[p]ossible other complaint against subject Maddox for break in occurring approximately 2016." The Police Department responded that it was "unable to locate" the records and again relied on open records decisions of this Office that state that an agency does not have to provide records that do not exist. Mr. Sanner explained that, with the information submitted in the appeal, the Police Department conducted an extensive search which indicated that records regarding the referenced incident had been expunged at the direction of a court order. Mr. Sanner referenced KRS 431.076(6), which provides:

After the expungement, the proceedings in the matter shall be deemed never to have occurred. The court and other agencies shall delete or remove the records from their computer systems so that any official state-performed background check will indicate that the records do not exist. The court and other agencies shall reply to any inquiry that no record exists on the matter . The person whose record is expunged shall not have to disclose the fact of the record or any matter relating thereto on an application for employment, credit, or other type of application. (Emphasis added.)

Mr. Sanner stated, "By statute this matter is deemed to have not occurred and the statutory required response is that no records exist regarding any request for said records."