Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Gordon Slone, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Unreasonable Burden . In response to the request for "any internal audits, internal affairs investigations, professional standards investigations, public integrity investigations from January 1, 2013 to April 3, 2018[,]" the City stated that the request "would yield quite a few voluminous response[s] and would place an unreasonable burden on the City of Hillview in providing same. The City would have to go through more than five years' worth of these documents and review same for potential exemption under the Open Records Act. "
KRS 61.872(6) authorizes public agencies to deny open records requests if the request "places an unreasonable burden in producing public records ? the official custodian may refuse to permit inspection of the public records or mail copies thereof. However, refusal under this section shall be sustained by clear and convincing evidence ? ." Denial of the right of inspection under this provision must be supported by clear and convincing evidence, and the public agency that attempts to do so "faces a high proof threshold." Commonwealth v. Chestnut, 250 S.W.3d 655, 664 (Ky. 2008).