Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] No legal authority has been cited that requires a resignation to be submitted in writing. As explained in greater detail below at p. 3, the Commission cannot provide a nonexistent record for inspection or copying. The Commission explained the reason that no such resignation exists, namely that Mr. Baker provided his resignation verbally, and has discharged its duty in this respect.
3 In relevant part, KRS 147A.027, Orientation and continuing education training for planning and zoning officials and staff, provides:
(1)(a) Each planning commissioner and board of adjustment member of a planning unit shall, within one (1) year prior to appointment, or within one hundred twenty (120) days of appointment, attend a minimum of four (4) hours of orientation training in one (1) or more of the subjects listed in subsection (4) of this section.
. . .
(c) Each of the individuals listed in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection shall certify his or her attendance by a written statement filed with the secretary of his or her respective planning commission within one hundred forty (140) days of appointment or employment. Each statement shall identify the date of each program attended, its subject matter, location, sponsors, and the time spent in each program .
(2)(a) Each planning commissioner and board of adjustment member of a planning unit shall, within each period of two (2) consecutive calendar years, starting at the date of the individual's appointment, attend no less than eight (8) hours of continuing education in any of the subjects listed in subsection (4) of this section.
. . .
(c) Each of the individuals listed in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection shall certify his or her attendance by a written statement filed with the secretary of his or her respective planning commission by December 31 of each calendar year. Each statement shall identify the date of each program attended, its subject matter, location, sponsors, and the time spent in each program .
(Emphasis added.)
4 Compare Bowling v. Lexington-Fayette Urban Cnty Gov't, 172 S.W.3d 333, 341 (Ky. 2005), recognizing that a requester is not entitled to a hearing on his claim that certain records actually exist, in the absence of "a prima facie showing that such records do exist."