Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Distributed to:

Michael Dean, J.D., P.E.Joe L. AsherClay M. Bishop, Jr.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 Black's Law Dictionary, 1071 (5th ed. 1979), defines prima facie as "a fact presumed to be true unless disproved by some evidence to the contrary."

2 Edmondson v. Alig, 926 S.W.2d 856, 858 (Ky. App. 1996).

3 KRS 424.260(1) provides:

Except where a statute specifically fixes a larger sum as the minimum for a requirement of advertisement of bids, no city, county, or district, or board or commission of a city or county, or sheriff or county clerk, may make a contract, lease, or other agreement for materials, supplies except perishable meat, fish, and vegetables, involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand ($ 20,000) without first making newspaper advertisement for bids.

In relevant part, KRS 67.100 provides:

(1) The fiscal court is a court of record. Minutes of the proceedings of each meeting shall be prepared and submitted for approval at the next succeeding meeting.