Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Our research disclosed no requirement that such a record exist. Under these circumstances, we were disinclined to ask the agency to "prove a negative . . . by presenting evidence of its standards and practices regarding document production and retention, as well as its methods of searching its archives." Bowling at 341.

In the appeal before us, a nine-year-old child died under circumstances suggesting abuse and/or foul play. The child was alleged to have been under the Cabinet's care, and this allegation appeared in the record on appeal. KRS 620.050(12) requires the Cabinet "to conduct an internal review of any case where child abuse or neglect resulted in a child fatality or near fatality" if the Cabinet "had prior involvement with the child or family." Nevertheless, the record on appeal from the Cabinet's March 3 denial of [the] February 15 request was devoid of any explanation for the nonexistence of responsive records.