Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Commission now asserts that it vacated its previous dismissal of the ethics complaint as a result of our ruling and rescheduled the matter for its October 18 meeting, at which the members again deliberated in closed session and, on a subsequent vote in open session, reached the same result.

Mr. Fink's primary argument under the Open Meetings Act is that the Commission gave inadequate notice prior to the closed session. KRS 61.815(1)(a) requires that a public agency give notice of "the reason for the closed session" and "the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, " as well as "the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session. " In pertinent part, the draft minutes of the October 18 meeting, provided to Mr. Fink and this office by the Commission, indicate as follows: