Request By:
[…] Com. v. Bradley, 516 S.W.2d 644, 645 (Ky. 1974) (stating "there is no reference to a constable's vehicle in or to the duties of a constable in KRS 189.920 to KRS 189.950.") As such, the Court held that a constable may not equip his personal vehicle with a flashing, rotating, or oscillating blue light. Id.
However, in 1984 the General Assembly enacted 1984 H.B. 356, amending KRS 189.950 to expressly include a provision allowing constables to equip their motor vehicles with lights under certain circumstances. Specifically, H.B. 356 added Section 5, which included the same language as the current KRS 189.950(6), with the exception of once sentence relating to insurance. As HB 356 provided:
"(5) Any constable may, upon approval of the fiscal court in the county of jurisdiction, equip vehicles used by said officer as emergency vehicles with one (1) or more flashing, rotating or oscillating blue lights, visible under normal atmospheric condition from a distance of five hundred (500) feet to the front of such vehicle, and a siren, whistle or bell, capable of emitting a sound audible under normal conditions from a distance of not less than five hundred (500) feet. This equipment shall be in addition to any other equipment required by the motor vehicle laws."