Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Sherman Dean, Jr.
Jessamine County Judge/Executive
Courthouse
Nicholasville, Kentucky 40356

Opinion

Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; Nathan Goldman, Assistant Attorney General

In your letter to the Attorney General you ask several questions concerning KRS 189.950(5). That statute states:

"Any constable may, upon approval of the fiscal court in the county of jurisdiction, equip vehicles used by said officer as emergency vehicles with one (1) or more flashing, rotating or oscillating blue lights, visible under normal atmospheric condition from a distance of five hundred (500) feet to the front of such vehicle, and a siren, whistle or bell, capable of emitting a sound audible under normal conditions from a distance of not less than five hundred (500) feet. This equipment shall be in addition to any other equipment required by the motor vehicle laws. Any constable authorized by the fiscal court to utilize blue lights and a siren pursuant to this section shall maintain at least the insurance described by KRS 304.39-110."