Request By:
[…] City of Bowling Green v. T & E Elec. Contractors, Inc., 602 S.W.2d 434, 435 (Ky. 1980) (citation omitted). Section 156b of the Kentucky Constitution permits the General Assembly to create law that allows cities to "exercise any power and perform any function within their boundaries that is in furtherance of a public purpose of a city and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute." To that end, in 1980, the General Assembly enacted KRS 82.082, known as the city Home Rule, which states that:

(1) A city may exercise any power and perform any function within its boundaries, including the power of eminent domain in accordance with the provisions of the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky, that is in furtherance of a public purpose of the city and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute.

(2) A power or function is in conflict with a statute if it is expressly prohibited by a statute or there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general subject embodied in the Kentucky Revised Statutes including, but not limited to the provisions of KRS Chapters 95 and 96.

The Kentucky Supreme Court has stated that KRS 82.082 "delegates all possible municipal powers to cities except those specifically denied to them." Dannheiser v. City of Henderson, 4 S.W.3d 542, 548 (Ky. 1999).