Request By:
[…] The General Assembly is considering enacting legislation to make the Landlord-Tenant Act applicable state-wide. The question that has been raised is whether local governments under home rule may enact a Landlord-Tenant Act by ordinance. "

As you say, the Supreme Court of Kentucky in Miles et al v. Shauntee, (82-SC-641-DG), October 12, 1983, declared the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, KRS 383.505 - 383.715, to be unconstitutional, on the ground that, since it applied only in Jefferson and Fayette Counties, it constituted special legislation, in violation of Sections 59 and 60 of the Kentucky Constitution. See KRS 383.715.

POWER OF CITIES TO ENACT LANDLORD-TENANT LEGISLATION

KRS 82.082 provides:

"(1) A city may exercise any power and perform any function within its boundaries, including the power of eminent domain in accordance with the provisions of the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky, that is in furtherance of a public purpose of the city and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute.

(2) A power or function is in conflict with a statute if it is expressly prohibited by a statute or there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general subject embodied in the Kentucky Revised Statutes including, but not limited to, the provisions of KRS Chapters 95 and 96."

The basic rule as to municipal powers was stated in

Louisville &. N.R. Co. v. City of Hazard, 304 Ky. 370, 200 S.W.2d 917 (1947) 918: