Request By:
[…] KRS 96.760(2) describes how members of a utilities board may be removed from office under the Act. KRS 96.760(2) provides the following:

"Any member of the board may be removed from office upon a vote of a majority of the members of the governing body of the municipality for inefficiency, neglect of duty, misfeasance, nonfeasance, or malfeasance of office."

For purposes of the Act, KRS 96.550(9) defines "governing body" as "the board, council, commission, fiscal court, or other general governing body of the municipality. " "Mayor" separately defined as: "the mayor of any class city unless there be a city manager, then it shall mean city manager, or the county judge/executive of any county? [it] also mean[s] the mayor of a consolidated local government." KRS 96.550(14).

As the plant is operated by the municipality, City of Glasgow, through the utilities board, the "governing body" of the City of Glasgow is the "governing body" for the purposes of the KRS 96.760(2).