Request By:
[…] [it] also mean[s] the mayor of a consolidated local government." KRS 96.550(14).

As the plant is operated by the municipality, City of Glasgow, through the utilities board, the "governing body" of the City of Glasgow is the "governing body" for the purposes of the KRS 96.760(2). Pursuant to the Glasgow City Code of Ordinances § 30.01-.02 the Glasgow is governed under the "Mayor-Council plan," as codified and described under KRS 83A.010 et seq.

Pursuant to KRS 83A.130(2), under the Mayor-Council plan, the city council of a municipality is the elected legislative body. The Glasgow City Council is the elected legislative body of the City of Glasgow. See KRS 83A.130(11) (stating "[t]he legislative authority of the city shall be vested in and exercised by the elected council of the city..."); see also, Glasgow City Code of Ordinances § 32.03(A)(1)-(2).

The "governing body" not the "mayor" is provided the authority to remove members of the electric plant board under KRS. 96.760(2).