Request By:
[…] The mayor has the authority to appoint members of the board under the terms of KRS 96.740, which states in part that the ordinance required to be enacted under the statute "shall authorize the mayor or chief executive to appoint a board, subject to the approval of the appointments by the governing body of the municipality. .." KRS 96.760(1) provides that appointments made to complete expired terms of office shall be made in the same manner as the original appointments.

KRS 96.760(2) describes how members of a utilities board may be removed from office under the Act. KRS 96.760(2) provides the following:

"Any member of the board may be removed from office upon a vote of a majority of the members of the governing body of the municipality for inefficiency, neglect of duty, misfeasance, nonfeasance, or malfeasance of office."

For purposes of the Act, KRS 96.550(9) defines "governing body" as "the board, council, commission, fiscal court, or other general governing body of the municipality.