Request By:
[…] OAG 80-63. The board is an independent agency pursuant to KRS 96.740, which declares it to be a body politic, a corporate agency with the power to contract, be contracted with, sue and be sued, in and by its corporate name. OAG 82-138. Board members have been held not to be city officers.

Kereiakes v. Graham, 458 S.W.2d 162 (1970). It is similar in makeup to the utility commission authorized by KRS 96.530, which we have also declared to be independent of the city.

The mayor has the authority to appoint members of the board under the terms of KRS 96.740, which states in part that the ordinance required to be enacted under the statute "shall authorize the mayor or chief executive to appoint a board, subject to the approval of the appointments by the governing body of the municipality. .." KRS 96.760(1) provides that appointments made to complete expired terms of office shall be made in the same manner as the original appointments.

KRS 96.760(2) describes how members of a utilities board may be removed from office under the Act. KRS 96.760(2) provides the following: