Request By:
[…] Your question is whether the Model Procurement Act applies to the purchasing procedures of a municipally owned electric distribution system operating under the Little TVA Act? See KRS 96.560(3) and 96.570(11).

These sections, pursuant to KRS 45A.350, of the Kentucky Model Procurement Code, beginning January 1, 1980, mandatorily apply to every "local public agency" in this state: KRS 45A.345 to KRS 45A.460. (Emphasis added). Thus KRS 45A.365, inter alia, will apply. It provides for competitive seal bidding, except as otherwise provided by KRS 45A.370 to 45A.385.

The critical question here is: What constitutes a "local public agency"? KRS 45A.345(8) reads:

"As used in KRS 45A.345 to 45A.460, unless the context indicates otherwise:

* * *

"(8) 'Local public agency' shall mean a city, county, urban-county, school district, special district, or an agency formed by a combination of such agencies under KRS Chapter 79, or any department, board, commission, authority, office or other sub-unit of a political subdivision which shall include the offices of the county clerk, county sheriff, county attorney, coroner and jailer."

The term "local public agency" includes a board which is a sub-unit, instrumentality, or agency of a political subdivison.

The Glasgow Electric Plant Board operates under the "Little TVA Act. " The plant in effect is operated by the city of Glasgow through the plant board.