Request By:
[…] LMPD has created a unit within their department to respond to ORRs; this unit created spots in an administrative setting that required hiring of civilians." The response asserted that "LMPD is appropriately balancing its resources to comply with its obligations under KORA and its arguably more important obligation to preserve and defend the citizens of, and visitors to, Louisville Metro."

Analysis : KRS 61.872(5) provides:

If the public record is in active use, in storage or not otherwise available, the official custodian shall immediately notify the applicant and shall designate a place, time, and date for inspection of the public records, not to exceed three (3) days from receipt of the application, unless a detailed explanation of the cause is given for further delay and the place, time, and earliest date on which the public record will be available for inspection.