Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] In Friend v. Rees, 696 S.W.2d 325 (Ky. App. 1985), the Kentucky Court of Appeals held that an inmate is entitled to receive a copy of a record only after "complying with the reasonable charge of reproduction." The Attorney General subsequently determined that it is "entirely proper for [a correctional] facility to require prepayment, and to enforce its standard policy relative to assessment of charges to inmate accounts...." 95-ORD-105, p. 3; 04-ORD-004; 08-ORD-044; 12-ORD-126; 14-ORD-135.

As defined in KRS 61.870(2), "public record" means "all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, discs, diskettes, recordings, software, or other documentation regardless of physical form or characteristics, which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency. " Simply put, "what the public gets is what . . . [the public agency has] and in the format in which . . . [the agency has] it."