Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Rogers alleged." Having reviewed the DVD recording of the Fiscal Court's May 15 meeting, this office respectfully disagrees with its application of existing legal authority on the facts presented as well as its characterization of the critical fact.

The Kentucky Open Records Act contemplates the appointment by each public agency of an "official custodian of records" at KRS 61.872, 61.876, and 61.880. 07-ORD-001. That term is defined at KRS 61.870(5) as "the chief administrative officer or any other officer or employee of a public agency who is responsible for the maintenance, care, and keeping of public records, regardless of whether such records are in his actual personal custody and control[.]" It is the official custodian of records, or someone operating "under his authority," who is responsible for issuing the agency's final response to a request made under the Act.