Request By:
[…] The Administrator considers the above language, or lack thereof, significant as it appears the Legislature has chosen not to make documents, other than "financial statements", available for public inspection in regard to KRS 65.003.

Trageser replied on May 14, 2017, arguing that in KRS 65.003 , "the legislature wanted it to be crystal clear that all of those specific records are to be made available but in stating that intent, the legislature did NOT state that all other records would not be made available."

KRS 65.003(3)(d) requires a city's code of ethics to provide for:

The designation of a person or group who shall be responsible for enforcement of the code of ethics, including maintenance of financial disclosure statements, all of which shall be available for public inspection, receipt of complaints alleging possible violations of the code of ethics, issuance of opinions in response to inquiries relating to the code of ethics, investigation of possible violations of the code of ethics, and imposition of penalties provided in the code of ethics.

The City argues that the phrase "financial disclosure statements, all of which shall be available for public inspection" indicates by omission that other documents relating to ethics complaints shall not be open for public inspection.