Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] An "Official Custodian . . . cannot direct the creation of records, but must insure their maintenance, care and keeping." 94-ORD-12. Should the official custodian "fail in these duties, this Office will declare the agency to be in violation of the Open Records Act. " Id. In failing to have the official custodian properly maintain meeting minutes, the Library Board violated the Open Records Act.

Huff also alleges a violation of the Open Records Act in failing to designate or verify official copies of minutes. KRS 61.870(2) defines "public record" as "all . . . documentation regardless of physical form or characteristics, which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency. " The Open Records Act does not distinguish between "official" and "unofficial" copies of public records, and it does not impose any requirement to make "official" copies of records.