Request By:
[…] (d) The procedures to be followed in requesting public records.

(2) Each public agency shall display a copy of its rules and regulations pertaining to public records in a prominent location accessible to the public .

(3) The Finance and Administration Cabinet may promulgate uniform rules and regulations for all state administrative agencies.

(Emphasis added.) See 16-ORD-056.

3 See, for example, 05-ORD-134, 07-ORD-030, 07-ORD-123, 08-ORD-014, 09-ORD-059, 10-ORD-080, and 12-ORD-043, all of which involved various divisions of CHFS, for the relevant analysis.

4 In relevant part, KRS 620.050(5) provides:

The report of suspected child abuse, neglect, or dependency and all information obtained by the cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation or assessment made pursuant to this section, shall not be divulged to anyone except:

(b) The custodial parent or legal guardian of the child alleged to be dependent, neglected, or abused[.]

LLM Summary
The decision addresses an appeal by Iran Neal regarding the Cabinet for Health and Family Services' (CHFS) delayed response to his open records request.