Request By:
[…] NKU also labeled these emails as exempt under KRS 61.878(1)(k), which allows for exemption of "All public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation. " NKU does not explain which federal law (s) or regulation (s) applies to these emails under KRS 61.878(1)(k), or how such federal law (s) would apply to the emails. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(1), NKU's denial of records must include "a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. " Such explanation must "provide particular and detailed information" as opposed to being "limited and perfunctory."

Edmondson v. Alig, 926 S.W.2d 856, 858 (Ky. App. 1996). The summary description for the emails in Item 1(a)(iii), even in the context of our in camera review, did not provide the "particular and detailed information" necessary to prove that the email records should be withheld. KRS 61.880(2)(c) provides that the "burden of proof in sustaining the action shall rest with the agency" when the Attorney General reviews a public agency's denial of a request to inspect public records. NKU has not met its burden of proof in sustaining its proposed exemption of these email records and must provide them to Mr. Smith.