Request By:
[…] The parties herein may appeal this decision by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3) , the Attorney General must be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 Title IX is a federal civil rights act that prohibits sex discrimination in education, and, as relevant to this appeal, addresses sexual harassment, and sexual violence. See http://www.ncaa.org/about/resources/inclusion/title-ix-frequently-asked….

2 KRS 61.878(1)(a) exempts from the Open Records Act: "Public records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy."

3 KRS 61.878(1)(i) exempts from the Open Records Act: "Preliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private individuals, other than correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a public agency."

4 KRS 61.878(1)(j) exempts from the Open Records Act: "Preliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended."

5 NKU's letter cited the specific federal laws at issue: "Such information is confidential under FERPA, as well as corresponding federal provisions set out in the Clery Act, VAWA, and implementing regulations. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g, 20 U.S.C. 1092(f)(8)(B)(v), 34 C.F.R. Part 99, and 34 C.F.R. § 668.46(b)(II)(iii)." NKU Letter, December 22, 2016, p. 5. "FERPA" is the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act. "VAWA" is the Violence Against Women Act of 1994.

6 KRS 61.878(1)(k) exempts from the Open Records Act: "All public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation."

7 The descriptions noted the types of records being withheld (notes, University policy, resignation letter, emails between employees, settlement agreements, etc.), and the statutory exception from the Open Records Act relied upon for withholding the records.