Request By:
[…] Smith.

NKU has agreed to produce the records, subject to the redactions addressed in the Table and Summary Description of Records attached to Ms. Gates' letter of December 22, 2016. We expect NKU to provide the redacted records promptly after the issuance of this decision, in order to allow Mr. Smith sufficient time to review those records and, if necessary, appeal this decision.

We also find NKU's unilateral extension of the deadline for production of the records from October 28, 2016, to November 4, 2016, and then again to November 22, 2016, to be procedural violations of KRS 61.872(5) , which requires the public agency to "designate a place, time, and date for inspection of the public records, not to exceed three (3) days from receipt of the application, unless a detailed explanation of the cause is given for further delay and the place, time, and earliest date on which the public record will be available for inspection. "

Finally, NKU requested that we determine Mr.