Request By:
[…] The public's interest in disclosure of records documenting use of public resources is generally greater than the privacy interests of public employees engaged in personal use of such resources. See 06-ORD-184, pp. 9-10. While we disagree with NKU that these emails may be withheld in their entirety, we acknowledge that the identity of the alleged victim of the misconduct may be withheld under KRS 61.878(1)(a), if NKU demonstrates that withholding the identity of the alleged victim outweighs the public's interest in disclosure of that identity.

NKU also labeled these emails as exempt under KRS 61.878(1)(k), which allows for exemption of "All public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation. " NKU does not explain which federal law (s) or regulation (s) applies to these emails under KRS 61.878(1)(k), or how such federal law (s) would apply to the emails.