Request By:
[…] NKU Letter, December 22, 2016, p. 5. "FERPA" is the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act. "VAWA" is the Violence Against Women Act of 1994.

6 KRS 61.878(1)(k) exempts from the Open Records Act: "All public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation."

7 The descriptions noted the types of records being withheld (notes, University policy, resignation letter, emails between employees, settlement agreements, etc.), and the statutory exception from the Open Records Act relied upon for withholding the records.

8 KRS 61.880(2)(c) states, in relevant part: "The burden of proof in sustaining the action shall rest with the agency, and the Attorney General may request additional documentation from the agency for substantiation. The Attorney General may also request a copy of the records involved but they shall not be disclosed."