Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Application of "Prosecutor's Exemption" to the OAG : As explained by Mr. Mayo, the OAG's Office of Special Prosecutions was appointed to act as the prosecutor in the Miles case and is therefore acting within the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth's Attorney in reviewing that matter for prosecution and in the prosecution itself. Pursuant to KRS 15.210: "Whenever the Attorney General shall undertake any of the actions prescribed herein, he shall be authorized to exercise all powers and perform all duties in respect to such criminal actions or proceedings which the prosecuting attorney would otherwise perform or exercise..." As the Commonwealth's Attorney with jurisdiction in the Miles case would have the power to deny Mr.