Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] In OAG 92-75, we opined that KRS 61.878(1)(a) did not protect "information of a general nature" contained in ambulance run reports, "such as the number of runs made, the destination of the runs, whether an individual or individuals were transported to a hospital or treatment facility, and if so, where they were taken." We find, however, that an alternative basis exists for affirming the city's decision to withhold this record insofar as it relates to medical first response runs. KRS 311A.190(5) provides:

Ambulance provider and medical first response provider run report forms and the information transmitted electronically to the [Kentucky Board of Emergency Medical Services] shall be confidential. No person shall make an unauthorized release of information on an ambulance run report form or medical first response run report form. Only the patient or the patient's parent or legal guardian if the patient is a minor, or the patient's legal guardian or person with proper power of attorney if the patient is under legal disability as being incompetent or mentally ill, or a court of competent jurisdiction may authorize the release of information on a patient's run report form or the inspection or copying of the run report form. Any authorization for the release of information or for inspection or copying of a run report form shall be in writing.

In the absence of proper authorization, ambulance and medical first response run reports are therefore exempted from disclosure under this statute, which is deemed incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l).