Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Diamond's third request. In each instance, the department belatedly complied with KRS 61.880(1) by notifying Ms. Diamond that the requested records would be released to her upon submission of copying and postage fees. 6 We urge the department to review KRS 61.880(1) to insure full compliance with the requirement of written agency response within three business days of receipt of a request and timely access to public records.
Turning to the issue of copying fees, we find that the 25 cent copying fee that the department has adopted is excessive. KRS 61.874(3) authorizes public agencies to "prescribe a reasonable fee for making copies of nonexempt public records . . . which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred by the public agency, but not including the cost of staff required." The agency may require advance payment of the prescribed copying charge, including postage. KRS 61.874(1) ("[T]he custodian may require a written request and advance payment of the prescribed fee"); KRS 61.872(3)(b) ("If the person requesting the public records requests that copies of the records be mailed, the official custodian shall mail the copies upon receipt of all fees and the cost of mailing" ); see also, 94-ORD-90 and 95-ORD-105.