Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] For the reasons that follow, we find insufficient evidence to conclude that the Board violated the Act.

The JCBAA meets annually in continuing session, pursuant to KRS 133.030, to hear taxpayer appeals "in protest of the assessment by the property valuation administrator. " KRS 133.120(3)(a). In this case, the issue before the Board was the value as of January 1, 2017, of a piece of property purchased on behalf of Governor Matt Bevin in March 2017.

KRS 133.120(13) provides: "The county board of assessment appeals shall physically inspect a property upon the request of the property owner or property valuation administrator. " On August 1, 2017, the Board members conducted such an inspection. Prior to the inspection, on that same date, the Board issued a "Preliminary Ruling" signed by Chairman Clem Russell, which stated as follows: