Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] This exception does not apply when persons who are not part of the agency's governing body or staff, in this context, an appellant or a property valuation administrator, are present for the deliberations; such deliberations must be held in open session. However, Fulton does not allege that any deliberations concerning his clients were held in the presence of anyone other than JCBAA members or staff.

JCBAA appears to base its policy, in which both the appellant and the property valuation administrator are invited into the deliberations, on KRS 133.120(3)(e), which provides that "the board of assessment appeals shall only hear and consider evidence which has been submitted to it in the presence of both the property valuation administrator or his or her designated deputy and the taxpayer or his or her authorized representative." However, KRS 133.120(3)(e) should be read in conjunction with the Open Meetings Act. "When construing multiple statutes, it is our duty to read all statutes in harmony with one another in order to effectuate all statutes, if possible." Castle v. Commonwealth, 411 S.W.3d 754, 757-58 (Ky. 2013).