Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.846(1) provides that upon receiving an open meetings complaint, "the public agency shall determine within three (3) days . . . after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision." It is not disputed that JCBAA did not respond to Fulton's December 4, 2016 complaint. In not responding to Fulton's December 4, 2016 complaint, JCBAA violated the Open Meetings Act.