Request By:
[…] H.B. 40 created a new section, codified at KRS 431.073, allowing for the expungement of certain Class D Felonies, and specified the procedures for such expungements. It also amended KRS 431.076 to allow for expungement of felony cases which did not result in an indictment. KRS 431.073(6) provides:

Upon entry of an order vacating and expunging a conviction, the original conviction shall be vacated and the record shall be expunged. The court and other agencies shall cause records to be deleted or removed from their computer systems so that the matter shall not appear on official state-performed background checks. The court and other agencies shall reply to any inquiry that no record exists on the matter

After the enactment of H.B. 40, records pertaining to certain felonies may be expunged. KRS 431.076 also allows for the expungement of criminal records where the person is found not guilty or not indicted, and KRS 431.078 allows for the expungement of certain misdemeanors and traffic violations.