Request By:
[…] Expungement is an extraordinary legal device by which we are permitted 'to indulge the fiction that a record does not exist . . . ." Id.

In support of our decision in 07-ORD-060 that express statutory authority was required for expungement, we relied in part on OAG 82-588, in which we addressed the enactment of KRS 17.142 requiring law enforcement agencies to "segregate all records relating to the arrestee in its files in a file separate and apart from those of convicted persons" if certain conditions are met. KRS 17.142(1). We advised that "KRS 17.142 . . . settles the question as to the expungement of police records by order of a court and mandates that the records are not to be expunged but 'segregated.