Request By:
[…] Footnotes

Footnotes

1 In Commonwealth v. Shouse, 183 S.W.3d 204 (Ky. Ct. App. 2006), the court explained the distinction between segregation under KRS 17.142 and expungement under KRS 431.076:

KRS 17.142(1) . . . . permits the segregation of records in the hands of public agencies . . . . Court records do not fall within the purview of the segregation statute.

Mr. Shouse sought to have his record expunged under KRS 431.076, which is available to a "person who has been charged with a criminal offense and who has been found not guilty of the offense, or against whom charges have been dismissed with prejudice. . . ." By its own terms, the statute applies to all records, including court records.