Request By:
[…] KRS 431.073(4). See also KRS 431.076(4); KRS 431.078(5); McNabb v. Ky. Educ. Prof l Standards Bd. , No. 2013-CA-000601-MR, 2015 WL 5096007, at *5 (Ky. Ct. App. Aug. 28, 2015) ("KRS 431.076 makes it clear that a circuit court has authority to order law enforcement agencies, and 'any other agency' including the EPSB, to expunge all 'records relating to the arrest, charge, or other matters arising out of the arrest or charge[.]'"). A court may thus order the expungement of records in the possession of any public agency.

If those records are ordered expunged, KRS 431.073(6) provides that "the court and other agencies shall cause records to be deleted or removed from their computer systems so that the matter shall not appear on official state-performed background checks. The court and other agencies shall reply to any inquiry that no record exists on the matter." See also KRS 431.076(6); KRS 431.078(6). However, expungement of records does not require destruction of the records unless ordered by the court.