Request By:
[…] We think that Judge Nicholson properly interpreted KRS 218A.990(K) and we also agree with the final paragraph of his opinion which says: "In conclusion it would appear that there is no power vested in the trial court in Kentucky to expunge a criminal record involving a conviction." However, subsequent to Judge Nicholson's opinion, the 1980 session of the general assembly enacted a new statute which is codified as KRS 17.142 which reads as follows:
"(1) Each law enforcement or public agency in possession of arrest records, finger prints, photographs, or other data whether in documentary or electronic form shall upon written request of the arrestee as provided herein segregate all records relating to the arrestee in its files in a file separate and apart from those of convicted persons, if the person who is the subject of the record:
(a) is found innocent of the offense for which the records were made; or
(b) has had all charges relating to the offense dismissed; or
(c) has had all charges relating to the offense withdrawn.
(2) A person who has been arrested and then has come within the purview of subsection (1) of this section may apply to the court in which the case was tried, or in which it would have been tried in the event of a dismissal or withdrawal of charges, for segregation of the records in the case. Upon receipt of such application the court shall forthwith issue an order to all law enforcement agencies in possession of such records to segregate the records in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(3) Each law enforcement agency receiving an order to segregate records shall forthwith:
(a) Segregate the records in its possession in a file separate and apart from records of convicted persons;
(b) Notify all agencies with which it has shared the records or to which it has provided copies of the record to segregate records; and
(c) All records segregated pursuant to this section shall show disposition of the case."
We believe that KRS 17.142, jst quoted, settles the question as to the expungement of police records by order of a court and mandates that the records are not to be expunged but "segregated.