Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Certain data has been redacted from the invoices including names, locations and other identifiers. The redacted information is vital to the ongoing investigation and thus not releasable at this time.
Ms. Pawson proceeded to state that she relied upon KRS 61.878(1)(a), (h), (i), and (j), which she quoted in full, but gave no further explanation of how they applied to the records in question. This constituted a further procedural violation of KRS 61.880(1), which requires a public agency's whole or partial denial of records to include "a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld." Such explanation must "provide particular and detailed information" as opposed to being "limited and perfunctory."
Edmondson v. Alig, 926 S.W.2d 856, 858 (Ky. App. 1996).