Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The locations where Smrt's team traveled goes to the heart of the investigation. Identifying where they traveled would provide details and likely aid in the identification of witnesses/persons of interest in the ongoing investigation. As the investigation is not concluded, these documents are not available for release.
In a subsequent response on behalf of the University, however, attorney Craig C. Dilger focuses on a different argument:
The University emphasizes that disclosure of the documents ? would violate KRS 61.878(1)(a), as the invoices are "public records containing information of a personal nature" and thus, "the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy. " In addition, disclosure of the documents ? would violate the Kentucky Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, KRS 160.700, et seq.