Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Smrt's travel.
? We urge the Attorney General's office to consider the far-reaching and long-term implications of allowing the public to identify the young men who may have only been 17 or 18 years old when they were recruited by the University's men's basketball team, and the possibility that merely being interviewed by Mr. Smrt will implicate them with a prostitution sex-scandal for the rest of their lives.
We begin by addressing this argument.
KRS 61.878(1)(a) privacy analysis
KRS 61.878(1)(a) excludes from the application of the Open Records Act "[p]ublic records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy. " This language "reflects a public interest in privacy, acknowledging that personal privacy is of legitimate concern and worthy of protection from invasion by unwarranted public scrutiny," while the Open Records Act as a whole "exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure" and places the burden of