Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] " Upjohn Co. v. United States, 449 U.S. 383, 390 (1981). A review of the nine emails withheld on the grounds of attorney-client privilege indicate that they are all communications between an attorney and client for the purposes of legal advice. Accordingly, in withholding nine emails on the grounds of attorney-client privilege, EEC did not violate the Open Records Act.

Regarding EEC's withholding of sixteen emails under KRS 61.878(1)(j) and fifty-nine emails under KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j), KRS 61.878(1)(i) exempts from the Open Records Act "preliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private individuals, other than correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a public agency, " and KRS 61.878(1)(j) exempts from the Open Records Act "preliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended." However, "conversational-type e-mail communications such as statements containing factual information, but which are devoid of recommendations, opinions, or policy formulations, are not exempt under KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j)." 05-ORD-210. "This category of emails consists of non-policy fact-based