Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] A review of the sixteen emails withheld under KRS 61.878(1)(j) indicates that they all do contain preliminary recommendations and opinions, but also contain statements of factual information. A review of the fifty-nine emails withheld under both KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j) similarly indicates that they all contain preliminary notes and recommendations, but also contain factual communications, and communications to and from Goguen, which are not preliminary. 2 KRS 61.878(4) provides that "if any public record contains material which is not excepted under this section, the public agency shall separate the excepted and make the nonexcepted material available for examination." EEC is thus required to separate the preliminary recommendations in the emails from the purely factual statements and other correspondence and make the nonexcepted available, but it did not. 3 Accordingly, in failing to redact material that is exempt as preliminary from documents and provide the