Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] EEC provided a CD containing the documents at issue in corresponding folders, and included a footnote stating that "KRS 61.880(2)(c) provides the Attorney General with the ability to review documents to facilitate its review without disclosing those documents. The Cabinet has provided the documents at issue here preemptively under that provision to allow the Attorney General to conduct a full review of the issue." 1

Regarding EEC's assertion of attorney-client privilege for nine emails, KRS 61.878(1)(l) exempts from the Open Records Act "public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." "The protections generally afforded by the attorney-client privilege have been recognized and incorporated into the statute by the Kentucky General Assembly." Hahn v. Univ. of Louisville, 80 S.W.3d 771, 774 (Ky. Ct. App. 2001).