Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon R. Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Records exempted under KRS 61.878(1)(h) and KRS 17.150(2) .
KRS 61.878(1)(h) exempts from the Open Records Act "records of law enforcement agencies . . . if the disclosure of the information would harm the agency by revealing the identity of informants not otherwise known or by premature release of information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action. " KRS 17.150(2) provides that "intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies . . . . may be withheld from inspection if the inspection would disclose . . . (d) information contained in the records to be used in a prospective law enforcement action. " In City of Fort Thomas v.