Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon R. Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Leonel's appeal alleged that he wanted his records, and records of other inmates, to show that KSP was discriminating against him because other inmates had been allowed the use of TENS units.
On behalf of KSP, Catherine M. Stevens, staff attorney for the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet, responded to Mr. Martinez's appeal by letter dated August 10, 2016. In reference to the initial response by Mary Godfrey, Ms. Stevens reiterated that KSP cannot provide a record that does not exist. KRS 61.870(2) is the statute that defines "public record," in relevant part, as records that are "prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency. " When an agency cannot produce a record, the complaining party must make a prima facie showing that such records do exist. See
Bowling v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government, 172 S.W.3d 333, 341 (Ky. 2005); 07-ORD-188. Mr.