Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Everything the City has, is in the hands of the Cincinnati Enquirer.
The response attached by LPD labeled "Exhibit A" was dated Dec. 23, 2015 and addressed to WLWT News, not to the Enquirer. It stated that "all items of this nature have been turned over to the Kentucky State Police as that agency is conducting the investigation of the incident. . . . Regarding your request for any videos, etc. . . . all items of this nature have been turned over to the Kentucky State Police."
KRS 61.872(4) provides that "if the person to whom the application is directed does not have custody or control of the public record requested, that person shall notify the applicant and shall furnish the name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records." LPD may have informed the Enquirer that it did not have possession of the requested records and directed the Enquirer to the appropriate custodian, but that information is not included in its written response to the Enquirer's request, apparently due to confusion with another open records