Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Matt James, Assistant Attorney General
[…] "A public agency cannot afford a requester access to nonexistent records or those which it does not possess." 11-ORD-122. "The agency discharges its duty under the Open Records Act by affirmatively so stating." 06-ORD-029. NTC has stated that it does not currently possess any such records, and in doing so discharges its duty. Accordingly, NTC did not violate the Open Records Act in failing to produce documents it did not possess.

Even if an LS-CMI or a risk and needs assessment report is created at some point, Stewart still would not be entitled to them. KRS 439.510 provides that "all information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer shall be privileged" and that "such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the court, board, cabinet, or others entitled . . . to receive such information." KRS 67.878(1)(l) exempts from the Open Records Act "public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."