Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The sixth and seventh categories of McCord's request would not be objectionable but for McCord's inclusion of the phrase "and/or other reports." While a Munis report might exist or could easily be generated to show balances, deposits, and withdrawals relating to the two specified funds, the request for "other reports" causes this request to . . . seek[] "any and all" records . . . .

ANALYSIS

FCBE generally objects that McCord's requests are made for the purpose of disrupting the essential functions of the agency. KRS 61.872(6) provides that "if the custodian has reason to believe that repeated requests are intended to disrupt other essential functions of the public agency, the official custodian may refuse to permit inspection of the public records or mail copies thereof. However, refusal under this section shall be sustained by clear and convincing evidence. " As evidence for its claim that McCord's requests are intended to disrupt the agency, FCBE states that McCord had once previously requested voluminous records and failed to pick them up, and McCord's repeated requests to settle her litigation.