Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] However, this is insufficient for clear and convincing evidence of intent to disrupt agency activities. Although Ms. McCord's records requests and demands to settle litigation may rise to the level of clear and convincing evidence at some point, they do not at the time of the present appeal. Accordingly, we do not find that McCord's requests are intended to disrupt the essential functions of FCBE at this time.

Turning to the merits of McCord's appeal, all of McCord's requests are requests for inspection, and not for copies. KRS 61.872(2) provides that "any person shall have the right to inspect public records. The official custodian may require written application, signed by the applicant and with his name printed legibly on the application, describing the records to be inspected. " "Nothing in KRS 61.872(2) contains any sort of particularity requirement. Rather, KRS 61.872(2) only requires that one seeking to inspect public records may be required to submit a written application "describing the records to be inspected. " Commonwealth v.