Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Mr. Gilreath's request was submitted on Focus Investigations, LLC, letterhead, but he did not indicate that he was a party to the accident, the parent or guardian of a minor who was a party to the accident, the insurer, or the insurer's "written designee, " of a party to the accident, the attorney for a party to the accident, or a news-gathering organization whose intended use was limited to publishing or broadcasting the news. KRS 189.635(5). On August 24, the Boone County Sheriff denied Mr. Gilreath's request. In support, the sheriff cited KRS 61.878(1)(1), 1 incorporating KRS 189.635(5), restricting access to accident reports. KRS 189.635(5) provides:

All accident reports filed with the Department of Kentucky State Police in compliance with subsection (4) above shall not be considered open records under KRS 61.872 to 61.884 and shall remain confidential except that the department may disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when his or her identity is not otherwise known or when he or she denies his or her presence at an accident. Except as provided in subsection (9) of this section, all other accident reports required by this section, and the information contained in the reports, shall be confidential and exempt from public disclosure except when produced pursuant to a properly executed subpoena or court order, or except pursuant to subsection (8) of this section. These reports shall be made available only to the parties to the accident, the parents or guardians of a minor who is party to the accident, and insurers or their written designee for insurance business purposes of any party who is the subject of the report, or to the attorneys of the parties.

Mr.