Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Harris' request.
Either party may appeal this decision by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.
Jack Conway
Attorney General
Amye L. Bensenhaver
Assistant Attorney General
# 272
Distributed to:
Chris Hawkins, # 103061Vanessa DortchAmy V. Barker
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 197.025(1) provides:
KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, no person shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person.
It is incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizing public agencies to withhold, "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly[.]"