Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes
Footnotes
1 15-ORD-109 cites 95-ORD-96 for the proposition that a public agency has a duty "to make a good faith effort to conduct a search using methods which can reasonably be expected to produce the records requested[.] Thus, the agency must expend reasonable effort to identify and locate the requested records."
2 The relevant portion of the minutes reads as follows:
Danny Crowe made motion to document the council salary at $ 100 per month, Mayor $ 800 permanently, and all city employees will be given a $ 1 hr. raise. Erstine Tipton seconded, all in favor.
3 KRS 83A.070(1) states that "[t]he legislative body of each city shall by ordinance fix the compensation of every elected city officer not later than the first Monday in May in the year the officer is elected. An elected officer's compensation shall not be changed after his election or during his term of office." (Emphasis added.)
4 Compare Bowling v. Lexington-Fayette Urban Cnty. Gov't., 172 S.W.3d 333, 341 (Ky. 2005).